您现在的位置: 首页 - 备考 - 高起点 - 英语

2019年成人高考高起点《英语》专项习题及答案

来源: 中国教育在线     2019年10月31日
单选题

2019年成人高考高起点《英语》专项习题及答案

下面是关于高起点《英语》的一些习题,大家可以自行练习。

词汇与语法知识。从每小题的四个选项中,选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。

第1题 You miss the first bus________you start earlier.

A.if B.or C.untilD.unless

第2题 John had made________rapid progress that the teacher praised him in class.

A.such B.very C.soD.such a

第3题 Let’s go out for a walk,________?

A.will we B.shall we C.are weD.do we

第4题 They didn’t tell me________go for their holiday.

A.where will they B.where would theyC.where they will D.where they would

第5题 All the people around were affected________tears by the sight.

A.for B.in C.to D.with

第6题 Her boss________her to work day and night.

A.made B.had C.1etD.forced

第7题 一Would you like to go to the cinema with us tonight?

一________,but I don’t think I can afford the time.

A.I'd like toB.I'd better go C.I didn’t want toD.I wouldn’t

第8题 It is recorded that in l892 the weather became so cold that the river________ over·

A.freezes B.was freezing C.has frozenD.froze

第9题 I________ ping-pong quite well,but I haven’t had time to play since the new year·

A.will play B.have played C.playedD.Play

第10题 The manager had Ms.Brunell ________the new assistant around yesterday.

A.to show B.showed C.showingD.show

通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

Mr. Jones woke early one morning, before the sun had risen. It was a beautiful morning, _1_ he went to the window and looked out. He was _2_ to see a neatly-dressed and mid-aged professor, who _3_ in the university just up the road from Mr. Jones‘ house, coming the direction of the town. He had grey hair thick glasses, and was _4 an umbrella, a morning newspaper and a bag. Mr. Jones thought that he must have _5_ by the night train _6_ taking a taxi.

Mr. Jones had a big tree in his garden, and the children had tied a long _7_ to one of the branches, so that they could swing on it.

Mr. Jones saw the professor _8_ when he saw the rope and looked carefully up and down the road. When he saw that there was _9_ in sight, he stepped into the garden (there was no fence), put his umbrella, newspaper, bag and hat nearly on the grass and _10_ the rope. He pulled it _41_ to see whether it was strong enough to take his weight, then ran as fast as he could and swung into the _42_ on the end of the rope, his grey hair blowing all around _43_. _44_ he swung, sometimes taking a few more _45_ steps on the grass when the rope began to swing _46_ slowly for him.

_47_ the professor stopped, straightened his tie, combed his hair carefully, put on his hat, _48_ his umbrella, newspaper and bag, and continued _49_ his way to the university, looking as _50_ and correct and respectable as one would expect a professor to be.

( )1.A. because B. as C. so D. for

( )2.A. surprised B. glad C. worried D. excited

( )3.A. studied B. worked C. stayed D. lived

( )4.A. passing B. doing C. carrying D. sending

( )5.A. left B. gone C. taken D. arrived

( )6.A. because of B. instead of C. by D. with

( )7.A. rope B. line C. stick D. ruler

( )8.A. run B. walk C. jump D. stop

( )9.A. nothing B. nobody C. no room D. no house

( )10.A. carried B. grasped C. took D. threw

( )11.A. hard B. high C. heavily D. greatly

( )12.A. garden B. tree C. land D. air

( )13.A. hands B. his shoulders C. his face D. his neck

( )14.A. Backwards and forwards B. Up and down

C. Left and right D. Around and around

( )15.A. running B. stopping C. rising D. falling

( )16.A. enough B. more C. too D. less

( )17.A. At first B. At last C. At once D. At least

( )18.A. set up B. gave up C. send up D. picked up

( )19.A. on B. for C. by D. with

( )20.A. clean B. slow C. funny D. quiet

2019年成人高考预报名正在火热进行中,点击进行咨询》》

热点推荐:

2019成人高考录取查询时间及入口

2019年成人高考成绩查询官方入口及时间

2019年成人高考历年真题

点击查看答案1、答案:D 2、答案:A 3、答案:B 4、答案:D 5、答案:C 6、答案:D 7、答案:A 8、答案:D 9、答案:D 10、答案:D 完形填空 1.C 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.D 9.B 10.B 11.A 12.D 13.C 14.A 15.A 16.C 17.B 18.D 19.A 20.D
你可能感兴趣的试题
2018年成人高考进入备考阶段,小编为大家整理了成人高考高起点英语各类句型的语法精讲,作家平常复习的时候可以多背多记。
2018年成人高考备考进行时,中国教育在线成人高考频道收集整理成人高考高起点英语历年作文范文(12篇),供考生备考复习之用!

2020年各行业职场数据测评与分析 >>

#测评结果会以短信的方式发送到您的手机,请注意查收#
声明:(一)由于考试政策等各方面情况的不断调整与变化,本网站所提供的考试信息仅供参考,请以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。
(二)本网站在文章内容来源出处标注为其他平台的稿件均为转载稿,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如您对内容、版权等问题存在异议请与本站联系,我们会及时进行处理解决。

查看自学考试最新资讯 查看远程教育最新资讯

  • 联系方式
  • 投诉与建议电子邮箱:shidai@dual-edu.com
  • 商务合作:17823597581    jijiao@eol.cn
  • 咨询热线:01086391515
微信公众号
官方微博
新永利娱乐登入
网站地图 新葡京游戏手机版登入 新葡京娱乐网址导航 永利会娱乐官网
申博亚洲官 下载申博网站 申博太阳城开户官网 申博管理网站
9号彩票直营网 澳门太阳城官网打不开 老挝磨丁赌场 BBIN馆娱乐开户网站
九五至尊电子游艺登入 新葡京网上棋牌登入 永利娱乐手机版登入 新葡京官方网址登入
新葡京官方网址登入 永利宝游戏登入网址 九五至尊游戏登入 永利娱乐游戏登入
81s8.com 387PT.COM 8LSS.COM XSB658.COM 444TGP.COM
444TGP.COM 22TGP.COM 898jbs.com 175psb.com 8RAS.COM
8ZJKS.COM 444BBIN.COM 8TFS.COM 358PT.COM 188BBIN.COM
758jbs.com 9999ib.com 1113898.COM S6181.COM 8QJS.COM